Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Ashlar limestone walls to former fair green, erected in 1878, having limestone coping, elliptical-headed carriage arch to east end bay with cut voussoirs, inscribed keystone, impost course and double-leaf cast-iron gates. Elliptical-headed pedestrian entrance having cut voussoirs, impost course and single-leaf cast-iron gate. Elliptical-headed carriage arch to west end bay with cut voussoirs, keystone with portrait motif and double-leaf cast-iron gates. Inscribed plaques beneath impost courses.

Appraisal

This finely proportioned gateway to the former fair green incorporates high quality stonework and forms a picturesque feature in the streetscape. The fine detailing, ranging from the carved keystone reading '1878' and the cut stone dressings, enhance the architectural design quality of the composition.