--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, having render shopfront. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings to first with painted brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render fascia. Square-headed display opening having render surround and timber casement window with metal cast-iron sill guard. Square-headed opening having flanking render pilasters and glazed overlight over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

An appealing small scale house incorporating distinctive features, including brick window surrounds and display windows with cast-iron sill guard, which contribute to the architectural value of the composition. Reasonably well maintained, the house retains much of its original form and massing, together with some important salient features and materials, and significantly enhances the streetscape value of Lord Edward Street.