--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, having gablet to centre-bay. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, timber decorative bargeboards and finial. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings to first floor with pained stone sills and six-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening to ground floor having painted stone sill and six-over-two pane timber sliding sash window. Square-headed opening with render surround, concrete sill and tripartite timber casement windows. Square-headed opening having render pilasters supporting dentillated entablature with pediment over glazed overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This appealing, well composed and finely detailed modest house retains most of its original form and fabric to the façade. The house is identified in the streetscape by the decorative gablet, display window and render door surround. The simple display window represents small scale commercial activity at some stage in the building's past.