--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, with render shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render plinth course and rubble limestone walls to east elevation. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render fascia with raised lettering and dentillated cornice. Square-headed display window having modern timber panelled shutter with flanking timber pilasters. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over timber panelled door with flanking timber pilaster.

Appraisal

This appealing classically proportioned house is in good condition and retains important exterior elements such as a slate roof and timber sash windows. The architectural qualities to the front façade are illustrated by the arrangement of the windows while the shopfront adds further artistic interest to the composition particularly with the lettering and the dentillated course.