--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, with shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof having render chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters supporting render fascia and cornice. Square-headed display opening having glazed overlight over bipartite fixed window. Square-headed opening with flanking timber pilaster and glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door. Limestone threshold to entrance. Square-headed opening with flanking render pilasters and double-leaf metal doors.

Appraisal

This attractive building, which forms part of a terrace, retains an early aspect enhanced by salient features and materials such as the slate roof and sash windows. The small scale shopfront provides artistic interest via the ornate pilasters and bipartite display window.