--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, having render shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Render walls to ground floor. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows. Those to second floor with render surrounds and concrete sills, those to first floor having shouldered render surrounds and continuous sill course. Square-headed display openings with fixed windows. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Square-headed opening with render Ionic style pilasters having recessed panels supporting round-headed architrave over glazed overlight and timber panelled door with limestone threshold.

Appraisal

This attractive substantial building, attests to the enduring popularity of the classical style throughout the nineteenth century. Well executed render details enliven the modest façade and articulate its form. The shopfront is distinguished by the ornate render surround to the main entrance.