--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840, with render shopfront to front (south-west) elevation. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, render eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings having render surrounds with keystones over timber casement windows. Shopfront comprising Doric style pilasters, fascia and dentilated cornice. Square-headed display openings with timber casement windows. Square-headed opening having flanking pilasters and glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This pleasant house of modest appearance retains most of its original form and massing. However, renovation works over the course of the late twentieth century have compromised some of the visual appeal of the remainder of the composition. Nonetheless, the shopfront remains an integral component of the street scene of Sarsfield Street.