--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, with bakelite shopfront to front (south-west) elevation. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first floor having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with painted stone sills. Shopfront comprising square-headed display openings with timber mullions and tiled risers. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed opening having double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This building's modest size and scale are similar to the surrounding buildings and therefore make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The bakelite shopfront is a particularly interesting feature as shopfronts such as this are being increasingly rare throughout Ireland.