--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge crestings, brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render plinth course having cast-iron vent. Square-headed openings with limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

This house, part of a modest terrace, retains most of its original form. Despite the insertion of inappropriate materials, the house presents a pleasing façade to the streetscape. The roofline is particularly ornate having terracotta ridge crestings and brick chimneystacks, which enlivens the roofline of Sheares Street.