--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840, having single-storey lean-to to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with render and brick chimneystacks. Snecked dressed limestone walls to front (north) elevation render walls to east and rear elevations. Square-headed openings having limestone voussoirs, sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening with limestone voussoirs and glazed overlight over replacement timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Built as part of a terrace, the well cut limestone walls distinguish this terrace from neighbouring structures, by providing an alternative external finish to the streetscape. The balanced proportions and regular fenestration rhythm of the terrace present an aesthetically pleasing terminus to Sheares Street vista.