Creamery

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey former creamery, built c. 1880, having two-bay single-storey extension to north elevation. Pitched slate roof with vents to ridge and overhanging eaves. Rubble limestone walls having roughly dressed quoins. Square-headed window openings to east elevation, first floor, now blocked up. Square-headed door openings to east elevation, ground floor, now blocked up. Square-headed door openings to south and west elevations with render surrounds, now blocked up. Round-headed window opening to north elevation having dressed limestone voussoirs. Cast-iron overflow pipe to west elevation.

Appraisal

This substantial former creamery is a notable feature on the landscape. The retention of features such as the vents and slate roof contribute positively to the architectural and industrial heritage significance of the building.