--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1810, having render shopfront to front (north-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render quoins, decorative render motif to ground floor, centre-bay and render plinth course. Square-headed openings with shouldered render surrounds, concrete sills and timber casement windows. Those to second floor having render brackets, those to first floor with render keystones. Shopfront comprising consoles having floral motif, fascia with brackets and moulded cornice. Square-headed display opening having replacement uPVC window and concrete sill. Square-headed opening with replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive building of balanced proportions, which despite the loss of some early features, presents an original aspect. The house incorporates a well executed render shopfront, with decorative render motif, which adds artistic interest to the composition.