--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, having render shopfront to front (north-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and parapet with pediment detail. Rendered walls having ornate moulded render eaves course and plinth course. Square-headed openings to first floor with render surrounds and bipartite timber casement windows. Render shopfront having render Doric style pilasters, fascia and cornice. Square-headed display windows, now blocked up. Recent aluminium shopfront to south end bay. Square-headed glazed overlight over square-headed display window and square-headed opening with half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, unusual composition, retaining its original long, low form and character, together with important salient features and materials. The shopfront retains its ornate glazed overlight and double doors, features such as these are becoming increasingly rare in modern urban streetscapes.