Doherty's Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, now in use as a shop. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves, rendered chimneystacks having recessed panels and render eaves course. Rendered walls with render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings to first floor having render mouldings, concrete sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding margin sash windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor with render surrounds, painted stone sills, flanking render pilasters and replacement uPVC windows. Render surround having fluted pilasters with scrolled consoles to slightly recessed square-headed opening having timber panelled door with flanking pilasters. Limestone steps and threshold to entrance.

Appraisal

This well composed building retains notable features, such as the decorative render window surrounds and quoins, which add interest to the symmetrical façade. Retention of the timber sash windows and ornate door surround further enhances the structure. The house presents a unified and coherent decorative scheme in the middle of Kilfinnane and as such makes a positive contribution to the townscape.