--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1820, having timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render quoins to first and second floors, render panels to ground floor. Square-headed openings having painted brick block-and-start surrounds, painted limestone sills and replacement aluminum windows. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters with recessed panels, supporting fascia and carved cornice. Square-headed display windows flanking square-headed opening with glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This end-of-terrace building is prominently sited on the corner of Main Street and Castle Lane. Its modest form is enlivened by the brick window surrounds and tripartite timber shopfront.