--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, having render shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in disuse. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles. Rendered walls to ground floor having render quoins. Pebbledash walls with render panels to first floor. Square-headed openings to first floor having tripartite one-over-one pane margin timber sliding sash windows with coloured glass flanked by one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising pilasters, consoles and moulded cornice. Square-headed display windows to front elevation, east end bay having flanking pilasters. Square-headed display window with flanking render pilasters. Square-headed opening having half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors. Tiled geometric threshold to entrance.

Appraisal

This modest building retains original features and materials, such as the tripartite sash windows, render shopfront and render panels to first floor. These simple though well executed features add artistic and architectural interest to the façade of the building, which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.