--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c. 1830, having timber shopfront to ground floor. Now in disuse. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with render surrounds and bipartite two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Render continuous sill course to second floor window and concrete sill to first floor window. Shopfront comprising decorative timber pilasters with raised panels, ornate consoles, fascia with raised lettering and cornice. Shouldered square-headed display window having timber mullion with ornate cap. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over timber panelled double-leaf door.

Appraisal

This well composed building retains notable features, such as the decorative timber shopfront which retains its lettering. It also retains timber sash windows which adds further architectural interest. The house and shopfront present a coherent decorative scheme and as such make a positive contribution to the Kilfinnane streetscape.