Kilfinnane Bridewell

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former bridewell, built c. 1828, having shallow breakfronts to front (north) and rear (south) elevations. Now in use as house. Hipped slated roof having rendered chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughly dressed sandstone walls and quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor having sandstone voussoirs, limestone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor with concrete sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening to breakfront having tooled limestone block-and-start surround with sandstone keystone and glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Rubble sandstone boundary walls having limestone copings.

Appraisal

This solidly constructed former bridewell retains its original form and character, including the breakfront, which gives the building a central focus. It was possibly designed by James Pain. Features such as the block-and-start doorway, sash windows, limestone sills and slate roof further enhance the structure.