--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey irregular-plan house, built c. 1870. Comprising projecting gable-fronted end bay and porch to front (west) elevation, single-bay extensions and conservatory to rear (east) elevation. Pitched and hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks having render cornices, terracotta ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render string and plinth courses. Camber-headed openings having limestone sills, render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Paired camber-headed window openings to projecting end bay, ground floor. Round-headed window openings first floor with paired round-headed window openings to projecting end bay. Round-headed opening to porch having render surround and fanlight over timber panelled door with flanking sidelights having replacement glass. Three-bay two-storey outbuilding to north-east having pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rubble sandstone walls. Square-headed openings to first floor with fixed timber fittings and concrete sills. Oculus to first floor having fixed timber fittings and brick voussoirs. Camber-headed opening having replacement corrugated-iron door. Square-headed opening with brick relieving arch. Recent square-headed opening having aluminium door. Pair of rendered square-profile piers with double-leaf metal gates and rendered walls terminating in second pair of piers.

Appraisal

This house, with its use of a gabled end bay and porch, is typical of Victorian/Tudor Revival domestic architecture in Ireland. Retaining much of its original form and massing despite, additions to the rear, the façade is enhanced by the retention of its decorative timber windows with limestone sills and the rendered stringcourse.