Hospital Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800, now in use as garda station. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render copings with heavy, moulded cornices. Rendered walls having render plinth course and recent wall mounted lamp. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Those to first floor having render continuous sill course. Square-headed openings with render surrounds and entablatures over half-glazed timber battened doors. Square-headed opening having double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This house, originally built as a pair, is a notable feature in the streetscape. Unusual features such as robust copings to the roofline coupled with features such as the diminishing windows set this house apart from its neighbours. The house presents an early aspect and retains salient materials such as the sash windows and stone sills, which further enhance its character. The building forms an important component of the architectural heritage of Hospital.