--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, having timber shopfront to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls, render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to south end bay and replacement uPVC windows to north end bay. Square-headed opening with flanking fluted render pilasters, architrave and glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising chamfered pilasters supporting fascia having raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed display opening with fixed window, chamfered surround and cast-iron sill guard. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight and double-leaf timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

The retention of timber sash windows enhances the street frontage of this building. Design details such as the render surround to the ground floor window and quoins are examples of the craftsmanship that went into the details of urban domestic and commercial structures.