--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810, having render shopfront to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and parapet having bracketed render cornice and raised lettering. Rendered walls with render fluted strip quoins. Square-headed openings having render surrounds, concrete sills and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed opening with flanking fluted render pilasters, scrolled consoles, architrave and glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising fluted render pilasters, fascia and cornice. Square-headed display openings having fixed windows, concrete sills and render risers. Square-headed openings with flanking fluted pilasters and glazed overlights over half-glazed timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

The simple elegance of this building is enhanced by the robust, well executed render work including the raised lettering, bracketed cornice and window surrounds. The raised lettering reads: 'Drapers Grocers Outfitters'. The shopfront, spanning the length of the façade, is well designed and together with the upper floor details, forms a distinguishing feature in the streetscape.