--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1850, having shopfront to front (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising render Doric style pilasters supporting fascia and cornice. Square-headed opening having bipartite fixed window with metal sill guard. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Originally built as a pair, the unusual fenestration rhythm and proportions of this house, as well as the retention of salient materials such as the sash windows, make it an interesting feature on the streetscape. The shopfront is elegantly composed and incorporates subtle render details including the Doric style pilasters and moulded cornice.