--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1870, with shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof having red brick and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render strip quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings having painted stone sills, render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings with flanking render pilasters, cornice and replacement uPVC door. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters supporting timber fascia and cornice. Square-headed display openings having replacement uPVC windows and cast-iron sill guards. Recessed square-headed opening with glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This house, built as part of a terrace, is an attractive, asymmetric composition that has been reasonably well maintained to present an early aspect. The house retains its original form, together with important salient features and materials. The tripartite shopfront comprises a balanced, symmetrical scheme that compliments the appearance of the entire composition.