--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay, two-storey house, built c. 1870, having shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with render coping and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render strip quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings having concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Render surround to ground floor window. Square-headed opening with render surround and entablature over glazed overlight and timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising render fluted pilasters with ornate scrolled consoles supporting fascia having raised faux marble lettering and cornice. Square-headed display openings with replacement timber casement windows, concrete sills and cast-iron sill guards. Recessed square-headed opening having glazed overlight over double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house of modest appearance, and built as a part of a terrace. It retains most of its original form and early character, which is distinguished by the simple shopfront and faux marble lettering. Shopfronts such as these are becoming increasingly rare in the urban context, and as such it makes a significant contribution to the historic character of Hospital.