--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1870, having shopfront to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with render copings, cast-iron rainwater goods, render eaves course and red brick chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings having concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Shopfront comprising render pilasters supporting timber fascia having painted lettering and cornice. Square-headed display windows with external timber shutters. Recessed square-headed opening having glazed overlight double-leaf timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest building of particular importance as it retains its simple, yet elegant shopfront. The shopfront retains salient timber features, such as the decorative double-leaf door and flanking pilasters. The simple form of the house reflects a subtle design of balanced proportions, which makes a valuable contribution to the streetscape.