Lowtown National School

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former school, built c. 1890, comprising single-storey gable-fronted porch to north elevation. Recent extensions to south and west elevations. Built on the site of an existing school and may include earlier fabric. Pitched slate roof with rendered copings. Rubble sandstone walls having inscribed limestone plaques to north elevation. Square-headed openings having painted limestone sills, brick voussoirs and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to porch, east elevation with timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to first floor having glazed overlight over timber battened door. Recent metal staircase to entrance.

Appraisal

This school, built on land donated by the Lowe family at a cost £14,000, was built on the site of an earlier national school and may retain earlier fabric. The earlier school appears on the first edition OS map for Limerick County which dates to 1844. The two-storey form is unusual for a national school. The limestone plaques add context to the site.