Demesne walls/gates/railings

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Pair of square-profile dressed limestone piers, built c. 1800, with stepped limestone caps and flanking pedestrian entrances having single-leaf cast-iron gates terminating in second pair of square-profile piers. Sweeping limestone walls with limestone copings terminating in third pair of piers. Rubble limestone boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

These imposing piers once formed the entrance to Kilmoylan House, which has since been demolished. Fine quality craftsmanship and high quality design are apparent in the execution and form of the piers. Solidly constructed, the robust piers form a strong focal point, which is balanced by the recessed, subtler form of the pedestrian entrances. The gates provide important context to the locality and form an attractive roadside feature.