--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, having shopfronts to front (north) elevation and two-bay single-storey extension to west elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and render dentilated eaves course. Rendered walls to first floor, lined-and-ruled to ground floor and render quoins. Square-headed openings to first floor having moulded render surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening with moulded render surround, voussoirs and glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Render shopfront comprising pilasters, fascia and consoles supporting cornice. Square-headed display opening with render surround, replacement uPVC window and concrete sill. Shopfront comprising paired timber Doric style pilasters supporting fascia and cornice having cast-iron ridge crestings. Square-headed display opening with replacement uPVC window. Recessed square-headed opening having glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

An elegantly proportioned, modest house, retaining much its original form and character, together with important salient features and materials. The façade is enlivened by render details such as the dentilated eaves course, quoins and render window surrounds and distinguished by the well executed shopfront. The paired Doric style pilasters and cast-iron crestings enhance the shopfront and façade on the whole, which forms an attractive, sophisticated feature in the streetscape.