--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800, having render shopfront to front (south) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls having render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Those to first floor having continuous render sill course. Concrete sills to ground floor windows. Camber-headed opening to ground floor having render surround and fanlight over timber battened door with sidelights. Shopfront comprising paired Doric style pilasters supporting fascia with raised lettering and cornice. Square-headed display window. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

The long, low form of this house with decorative render shopfront, makes this house a distinguishing feature in the landscape. Well maintained, the house retains much of its original form and massing, together with some important salient features and materials, such as the sash windows.