--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, having render shopfront to front (south) elevation. Hipped slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, terracotta ridge tiles, ridge crestings and rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings to first floor with render surrounds, concrete sills and replacement aluminum windows. Shopfront comprising Doric style pilasters supporting fascia and cornice. Square-headed display openings having concrete sills and replacement aluminum windows. Recessed square-headed opening with render surround and replacement aluminium door.

Appraisal

This building retains notable features, such as the decorative render details and window surrounds, which add interest to the symmetrical façade. Retention of the simple render shopfront, which spans four-bays further enhances the façade. The house presents a unified and coherent decorative scheme and as such makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.