--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1850, having render shopfront to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first floor having painted stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render fascia and cornice. Square-headed display openings with fixed windows. Recessed square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber battened door. Square-headed opening with timber battened door.

Appraisal

This modest building retains interesting features and materials, such as the timber sash windows, render shopfront and fixed display windows. These simple, though well executed features, are becoming increasingly threatened by more elaborate modern pastiche replacements.