--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two storey house, built c. 1830, having render shopfront to front (south) elevation. Single-bay two-storey extension. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with render surrounds, concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening having replacement uPVC door. Square-headed opening with metal door. Shopfront comprising paired Doric style pilasters with raised panels supporting fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed display opening with replacement uPVC window and panelled render riser. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

The decorative render finish provides interest and enlivens the façade of this building. Its moulded render window surrounds provides decorative interest to the streetscape, whilst the robust render shopfront enlivens the ground floor elevation.