--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of three-bay two-storey houses, built c. 1880, having render shopfronts to front (west) elevation. House to north comprising pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render plinth course and quoins. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Those to first floor having render surrounds, those to ground floor with render hoodmoulding. Square-headed opening having render hoodmoulding with consoles, ornate keystone, render motifs to spandrels and replacement uPVC door. Shopfront comprising paired Doric style pilasters supporting fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed bipartite display opening having replacement uPVC windows, concrete sill and panelled render riser. House to south comprising pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls having render plinth course and quoins. Square-headed openings with concrete sills and replacement aluminum windows. Those to first floor having render surrounds, those to ground floor with render hoodmoulding. Shopfront comprising Doric style pilasters supporting fascia and moulded cornice. Square-headed display opening having replacement aluminum window. Square-headed opening with replacement uPVC door. Jostle stone to entrance gateway.

Appraisal

A well composed pair of houses, built as part of a terrace, the modest form of which is distinguished by the unified design of the shopfronts. The robust render detailing enlivens the façade as illustrated by the Doric style pilasters of the shopfront and render hoodmouldings to the windows. The survival of the jostle stone at the carriage entranceway is of some significance. The houses present a coherent decorative scheme and as such make a positive contribution to the streetscape.