--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c. 1800, having portico to front (north) elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, overhanging eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings having limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Portico comprising rendered Ionic style columns with limestone plinths supporting entablature and cornice over square-headed opening having double-leaf half-glazed timber panelled doors, sidelights with timber risers and flanking Doric style pilasters. Flight of limestone steps to entrance. Square-headed opening to rear (south) elevation having glazed overlight over half-glazed timber battened door. Metal railings to basement north, east and west elevations. Pair of square-profile brick piers to north with render caps, double-leaf cast-iron gates and rendered sweeping walls having cast-iron railings terminating in second pair of brick piers.

Appraisal

This well proportioned, substantial house retains most of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials. The attractive portico is of particular note incorporating decorative render and limestone detailing of some artistic merit.