Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached eight-bay single-storey railway station, built in 1858, having single-bay single-storey extension to south elevation, uPVC porch to north elevation and cantilevered canopy to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and roof light. Rendered walls having render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with concrete sills, replacement uPVC windows and cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed openings having timber panelled doors. Freestanding single-bay single-storey to north. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack having square-profile external flue to north elevation. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening having replacement uPVC door. Pair of square-profile snecked limestone piers to north.

Appraisal

This railway station is an attractive composition of regular proportions that has been well maintained. The building, together with the signal box is of significance, as they comprise part of a wide network of related railway buildings across Ireland. The building retains much of its original form including salient features and materials.