--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, overhanging eaves and timber brackets. Rendered walls having render quoins. Square-headed openings with render surrounds, painted stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed opening having render surround and glazed overlight over square-headed timber panelled door. Limestone steps to entrance. Pair of square-profile chamfered rendered piers to north-east with render caps and later nineteenth-century single-leaf cast-iron gate. Rendered boundary walls having decorative cast-iron railings terminating in second pair of piers.

Appraisal

This well proportioned house makes a strong impact in the streetscape. Well maintained, the house retains much of its original form and early fabric. It has also later nineteenth-century detailing such as the bracketed eaves and the cast-iron gate. Of particular interest are the various rendered dressings, including decorative surrounds to the window and door openings.