Saint Michael's Catholic Chapel

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan Roman Catholic church, built in 1836, with two-bay nave elevations. Recent gable-fronted frontpiece to north elevation having recessed central bay with canted projection to ground floor having canopy. Single-bay transepts with catslide additions to south elevations and gabled chancel to south elevation having two-bay single-storey sacristy extension. Pitched slate roofs with overhanging eaves and rendered bellcote to south gable. Rendered walls. Pointed arch openings to nave and transepts with timber tracery and coloured glass windows. Triangular-headed openings to south extensions with render surrounds, concrete sills and coloured glass windows. Square-headed and triangular-headed openings to frontpiece, that to central bay with transom and mullion forming cruciform motif, with render surrounds and stained glass windows. Square-headed door opening to projection with timber battened double-leaf door and multiple square-headed timber framed stained glass sidelights forming projection walls. Interior features including carved marble altar table, timber galleries and confessionals. Priests' graveyard to site with recent grave markers. Recent boundary walls with recent steel railings and gate.

Appraisal

Saint Michael's Roman Catholic Church is an imposing structure, which occupyies a prominent site along main route into the town. The cruciform-plan, gabled elevations and pointed arch openings are typical of ecclesiastical architecture of the time. Though much altered, the church retains its overall plan and form. The tall openings, canopy and canted projections and recesses of the frontpiece are typical of more recent ecclesiastical architecture.