Cappamore Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1820, now in use as a garda station. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, render coping to gables and ridge capping. Rendered walls with render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed openings with render surrounds and timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to first floor, one-over-one pane to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with timber battened door, plain fanlight and decorative render surround. Timber and enamel garda plaque above door.

Appraisal

The regular proportions, enhanced by render surrounds, are characteristic of houses of this time. The building retains notable features and early materials such as a slate roof and timber sash windows.