--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, with render shopfronts to front (east) and north elevations. Formerly in use as shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, render copings to gables and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows render sill and render surrounds, with incised circular motifs. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, overlight, timber architrave and render surround with incised circular motif. Shopfront to front elevation comprising render pilasters flanking opening with ornate recessed panel, caps and plinths, fascia and cornice. Square-headed opening with replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront to north elevation comprising render architrave, fascia with render motif in relief to ends and decorative render cornice with circular motifs.

Appraisal

This building occupies a prominent site at a junction and at right angles to the neighbouring building, thus forming an open space to the front. The façade is articulated by render quoins. Emphasis is placed on the decorative elements, such as the heavy corniced shopfronts with their unusual patterning. The building retains a notable early door as well as much of its original form.