Scoil Náisiúnta Buachaillí na Ceapaighe Móire

--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan six-bay single-storey national school, dated 1935, with lower gabled projecting entrance block to front (north) elevation and recent multiple-bay single-storey flat-roofed extension to north-west corner. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks, timber bargeboards and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with carved limestone date plaque to gabled projecting block. Concrete walls to extension. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with replacement uPVC door. Rendered boundary walls with square-profile piers, wrought-iron railings and metal gates.

Appraisal

The T-plan single-storey form of this school is characteristic of smaller national schools of the early twentieth century. Though extended to the north-west, it retains much of its original character and form. The tall windows and end chimneystacks are also typical features. The date plaque adds context.