--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, with lean-to extension to rear (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, render coping to gable and timber eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth course. Square-headed openings with render sills, those to first floor forming continuous sill course. Timber sash windows, two-over-two pane to first floor and south bay of ground floor and tripartite two-over-two flanked by one-over-one pane to north bay to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with render surround incorporating gable motif, rendered step and timber battened door with integral overlight. Rendered boundary wall with wrought-iron railings and pedestrian entrance having wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

The modest size and scale of this house is characteristic of urban houses of its era in Ireland. This houses forms part of a terrace, though it is the only one to retain its features. The various sized openings and continuous sill course are further characteristic features. Retaining notable early features such as the timber sash windows and door, it makes an interesting addition to the streetscape and is enhanced by the retention of the wrought-iron railings and gate to site.