--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800, having lean-to and two-storey extension to rear (west) elevation. Pitched slate roof with render copings rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course to south elevation. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render plinth course and quoins. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding margin sash windows and concrete sills. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Pair of square-profile rendered piers with ornate caps, single-leaf cast-iron gate and rendered boundary walls terminating in second pair of piers.

Appraisal

The form of this modest house is typical of nineteenth century urban domestic architecture. Its simple façade is enlivened by the diminishing windows, sash windows and timber panelled door. The boundary walls with ornate piers enhance the composition of the site.