--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c. 1800. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and red brick chimneystack. Rubble limestone walls. Square-headed openings to north block, having red brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to south block, with red brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Timber lintel to south block, ground floor openings. Square-headed opening to north block having glazed overlight over replacement half-glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to south block with glazed overlight over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This pair of mirrored houses are a notable example of early nineteenth century urban domestic architecture. Features such as the diminishing windows, regular fenestration rhythm and distance of the windows from the corner of the houses are typical of this era. They retain much of their original form and features such as the timber sash windows, which help conserve their original character.