Artistic, Social, Technical

Water pump

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, erected c. 1900, with shelf, fluted shaft with foundry mark, spout and fluted cap with acorn finial.

Appraisal

This cast-iron water hydrant makes a notable contribution to the streetscape. The fluted casting provides artistic detail and this functional object is further enlivened by the acorn finial and retention of cast-iron shelf. The manufacturers of the hydrant were Glenfield and Kennedy Ltd, who were the major company selling cast-iron water mechanisms within the British Empire at the time. They were based in Kilmarnock, Scotland, and had workshops that spread over 26 acres (c. 1936). Their products were sold internationally, and the company maintained offices in London, as well as Calcutta and Bombay, India.