Adelaide School

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former Church of Ireland school, begun in 1843 and opened in 1845, and now in use as a house. Comprising recent portico and projecting gabled end bays to north (front) elevation, gabled return to south (rear) elevation. Pitched slate roof with render chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and render eaves course. Timber strap work to gables, front elevation. Roughcast rendered walls to first floor front elevation, rendered walls to ground floor having render plinth course and stringcourse. Rubble limestone walls to rear and side elevations. Square-headed openings with painted stone sills, render hoodmouldings and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to rear having red brick block-and-start surrounds having limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to return with brick block-and-start surround, limestone sill and quarry glazed window. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled door having flanking sidelights. Limestone threshold to entrance. Pair of cut limestone chamfered monolith piers to south with carved caps, plinth and double-leaf cast-iron gates. Spear-headed cast-iron railings to site set in limestone boundary walls having limestone copings

Appraisal

This former school was built with a bequest from Queen Adelaide to educate the local Protestant children of Bruff and the surrounding area. It was built for the Reverend Godfrey Massy to the design of James Pain who gives plans free of charge. The school was opened 10 July 1845. It remained in use as a Church of Ireland school until the 1930s. Substantially retaining much of its original form, the school is an interesting example of its type. Features such as the gabled end bays and hoodmouldings enliven the façade and give the building a revived Gothic character.