Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former hotel, built c. 1800, with three-bay single-storey extension to west. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, render eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped slate roof to extension. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber casement windows. Those to ground floor having cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed opening with glazed overlight over timber panelled door. Square-headed door opening to west elevation.

Appraisal

This house built as part of a terrace retains much of its original form, despite additions to the west. The fenestration rhythm and proportions are in keeping with the terrace which makes a positive contribution to the Bruff streetscape.