Carbury Arms Hotel

Hotel

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey former hotel, built c. 1800, having later cast-iron portico to front (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings with limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Those to ground floor having cast-iron sill guards. Round-headed opening with cobweb fanlight over timber panelled door having flanking timber pilasters with ornate carved consoles having floral motifs and beading. Two-storey section to rear with slate roof and timber sash windows. Cast-iron bootscraper to entrance.

Appraisal

An elegantly proportioned substantial former hotel, which retains its original form and character, together with important salient features and materials. Part of a terrace, this building is an attractive, sophisticated feature in the streetscape, while the early surviving doorcase with cobweb fanlight and carved consoles contribute to the historic character of the piece.