--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, having render shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings to first floor with replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising render pilasters having roll moulded edges and sawtooth motifs to capitals supporting fascia with decorative leaf motifs and cornice having sawtooth motifs. Square-headed display openings with panelled overlights over bipartite fixed windows and cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed opening having panelled glazed overlight over half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house, this building presents a well composed façade, which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The ornate render shopfront distinguishes this house in the streetscape, and enlivens its tripartite form. The render details and ground floor windows add further interest to the structure.