--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey building, built c. 1830, having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed openings having painted concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront comprising render chamfered pilasters, scrolled consoles with leaf motifs, fascia and cornice. Square-headed display window having render riser. Square-headed opening with flanking render chamfered pilasters and glazed overlight over double-leaf timber panelled doors. Square-headed opening having glazed overlight over timber panelled door.

Appraisal

While the form and massing of this building provide a positive contribution to the streetscape, its shopfront is perhaps its most notable feature. The ornate scrolled consoles with leaf motifs distinguish its tripartite form, while the chamfered pilasters and original doors add further interest to the façade.